National Law University Delhi
Centre for Innovation,
Intellectual Property
and Competition

EventsThe record(2024) CIIPC Rec 4

Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and Management

Volume
2024
Report
4
Paragraphs
10
Cited as
(2024) ciipc rec 4
Date
21 March 2024
Venue
India International Centre, New Delhi
Type
Launch
The Centre
Organised
With
WIPO and the Office of the CGPDTM
Recorded
2 videos
Plates
10

Headnote

The programme was launched with Justice Prathiba M. Singh of the High Court of Delhi as Chief Guest; a panel on reimagining IP teaching in India followed.

Recordings · 2

Every recording of the Centre

0001National Law University, Delhi (NLU Delhi), in collaboration with the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and the Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM), Government of India, launched the Joint Master’s/LL.M. Programme in Intellectual Property Law and Management on 21 March 2024.

0002The launch ceremony was graced by Hon’ble Justice Prathiba M. Singh of the High Court of Delhi as the Chief Guest. The distinguished guests included Prof. (Dr.) G. S. Bajpai, Vice-Chancellor, NLU Delhi; Prof. Unnat P. Pandit, Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks; and Dr. Pushpendra Rai, International IP Advisor and former Director at WIPO.

0003The launch marked an important initiative towards strengthening specialised education in intellectual property law and management through collaboration among academic institutions, international organisations and government bodies. The programme seeks to foster an interdisciplinary understanding of intellectual property and its role in law, innovation, policy and management.

0004The inaugural session was followed by a panel discussion on ‘Reimagining Intellectual Property (IP) Teaching in India’, moderated by Dr. Yogesh Pai, Programme Director of the programme. The panel comprised Prof. Suma Athreye, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi; Prof. Raman Mittal, University of Delhi; Ms. Jayashree Watal, Visiting Professor, NLU Delhi; and Mr. Adarsh Ramanujan, FCIArb, Independent Counsel.

0005The discussion brought together perspectives from academia and legal practice on intellectual property education in India. The participation of experts from diverse backgrounds underscored the importance of interdisciplinary engagement and collaboration in advancing IP education and responding to the evolving challenges of the intellectual property landscape.

0006The launch of the Joint Master’s/LL.M. Programme reflects NLU Delhi’s commitment to advancing specialised legal education and fostering academic and institutional collaboration in the field of intellectual property law and management. The partnership with WIPO and CGPDTM represents a significant step towards strengthening intellectual property education and expertise in India.

0007The event and panel discussion was organised by the Centre for Innovation, Intellectual Property and Competition and marked a milestone. The event was live streamed.

The tripartite MoU

0008A key milestone in the establishment of this pioneering programme was the signing of a monumental tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) among NLU Delhi, WIPO and CGPDTM, under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The MoU formalised the collaboration to introduce the Joint Master’s/LL.M. Programme from August 2024, reflecting a shared commitment to strengthening intellectual property education and fostering international academic cooperation.

0009The MoU was signed by Prof. (Dr.) G. S. Bajpai, Vice-Chancellor, NLU Delhi; Hon’ble Mr. Daren Tang, Director General, WIPO; and Prof. Unnat P. Pandit, Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks, in the presence of the Hon’ble Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and the Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash.

0010Designed as a one-year global programme, the Joint Master’s/LL.M. offers dual tracks for candidates from law and non-law backgrounds. The programme is intended for students from India, South Asia and other countries, providing an interdisciplinary and international perspective on intellectual property law and management.

Plates

10 photographs from the record. Select one to see it full size.

  1. Plate I of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate I
  2. Plate II of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate II
  3. Plate III of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate III
  4. Plate IV of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate IV
  5. Plate V of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate V
  6. Plate VI of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate VI
  7. Plate VII of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate VII
  8. Plate VIII of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate VIII
  9. Plate IX of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate IX
  10. Plate X of X, from the record of Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and ManagementPlate X

Cite as

‘Launch of the WIPO–NLUD–IPO Joint Masters/LL.M. in IP Law and Management’ (2024) CIIPC Rec 4, Centre for Innovation, Intellectual Property and Competition, National Law University Delhi <https://ciipc.pages.dev/events/joint-masters-launch/>

10 numbered paragraphs, from the Centre’s events record. Corrections to ciipc@nludelhi.ac.in.